Cookie Policy & Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice for nauticalanchor.online

This is the privacy notice of nauticalanchor.online We respect your privacy fully and take the protection of it very seriously.

In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to nauticalanchor.online. Our privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website, in line with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which became enforceable on May 25, 2018. Data protection is a high priority and we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. 

We aim to be open and transparent with our site visitors in our effort to comply fully with the new GDPR standards relating to data protection and privacy. 

The GDPR was designed to harmonize data privacy laws across Europe, to protect and empower all EU residents’ data privacy and to reshape the way organisations across the region approach data privacy.

The GDPR applies to information that directly or indirectly could identify an individual. This includes information such as names, addresses, phone numbers, date of birth, IP addresses, cookies, device information, advertising identifiers, financial information, geo-location information, social media information and consumer preferences.

Please read our privacy policy carefully before using this website or submitting any personal information. We ask you to review this policy whenever you visit the site to ensure you understand how any personal information you provide us, for example via a contact form, will be used.

This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

We take the protection of your privacy and confidentiality very seriously. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy has been drawn up to comply with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org.

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

This website is based in the United Kingdom. It is owned and operated by sole trader Mr P. Barrantes of 16 Nasturtium Way, Cardiff, CF23 8SF. The owner is also the data controller for this site and is the person to contact if you have any questions or concerns about our handling of any personal data we may have relating to you, or if you wish to make a complaint.

nauticalanchor.online is part of a small internet-based operation, unlike many large online businesses which gather extensive amounts of personal data relating to their website users. Hence, we will invariably have a minimal amount of data and personally identifiable information (PII) about you, if any at all. In fact, the main method by which we would ever have collected any personally identifiable information is if you voluntarily choose to contact us via a site email address or a contact form.

If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, such as when you submit our site contact form, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The only personally identifiable information we collect and process is your name, email address, ip address and optional phone number if you choose to voluntarily contact us via our site contact form. Some of this information will also be collected if you choose to contact us via a direct email address on our site. Any information you provide is used solely to deal with your specific enquiry or request for information from us. Email enquiries will be answered using the address given, but will not be stored or used for other mailing purposes

This information will only be stored on our system for as long as necessary for us to deal with any enquiry you may have, and to reply to you by email in our effort to deal with your enquiry. We purge our email accounts of the vast majority of messages we receive on a regular basis. This includes those which have been dealt with and no longer require further communication with the sender who submitted an email to us. 

We promise you we will never sell, share, rent, lease or otherwise distribute or make public any of your information with any third parties. We will not use your personal information to send you promotional information or any other marketing material. We will only contact you by way of a reply email if you have specifically requested some information from us.

We do not have any newsletter sign-ups, registrations, marketing mailshots or promotions on this site, which would require the submission of personal information or any other data from users. Furthermore, we do not stock or sell any products on this site so we do not carry out any financial activity or transactions – this means there is no requirement for us to ever ask for information relating to credit cards or other forms of payment. We partner with various UK merchants and stores on this site so, if you are interested in buying any of their products featured on this site, you will be taken to those sites to carry out any eventual purchase.

Security and Storage of Information

We take the security of your personal information seriously. We have security measures in place to ensure that our paper and computer systems and databases are protected against unauthorised use, loss or damage. We store data only for as long as is necessary and in accordance with our retention policy. 

The server which hosts this website has the appropriate security safeguards in place to protect any data we hold about you. 

Your Rights

If you would like to find out if we hold any personal details about you, that is something you are fully entitled to do under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

You have the right to make an Information Access Request to ask for a copy of the information about you that we hold. Before we release any information, we shall request that you provide evidence of identity. You also have the right to contact us and request we remove your personal information from our systems.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us by email as soon as possible. We will quickly correct any information found to be incorrect. In most instances, we will also be prepared to completely delete any personal information we hold about you from our system within seven working days, if you request us to do so. We will contact you promptly to confirm when this has been done.

To summarise, the GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed that your personal data is being processed, by whom and on what basis 
  • The right of access to your personal data
  • The right to rectification of inaccurate personal data 
  • The right to erasure of personal data (The right to be forgotten) 
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data 
  • The right to data portability 
  • The right to object
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making, including profiling

There is a wealth of helpful information about the GDPR and your rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website at www.ico.org.uk.

If you wish to contact us, we invite you to do so by one of the following methods of communication:

Email: rainbowtoys0@gmail.com

Phone: 07584082029

Post: Mr. P. Barrantes, 16 Nasturtium Way, Cardiff, CF23 8SF, UK.

When contacting us, please ensure you tell us the name of our website your request relates to – the owner of this website operates several other sites in the UK, so providing this clarification will enable us to deal with your request as quickly and efficiently as possible.

Links to external sites

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our site users to read the privacy statements any other site they visit after leaving our site to establish if they collect any personally identifiable information. Our privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this site.

Affiliate Disclosure

This site partners with many UK stores and their associated marketing networks. We regularly display product descriptions and images from these stores on our site which contain affiliate links.

When a visitor to our site clicks a product link from one of our affiliate partners, a harmless third party cookie is placed onto your computer when you visit the retailer – if you then go on to buy something, the cookie identifies you as having come from our site and we may be rewarded by the retailer with a commission for these sales.

If you choose to use one of these links to buy a product or find out more information about a product, one of our partner merchants or affiliate marketing networks may drop a cookie to track visits and sales. We don’t track you from this cookie and any information is anonymous.

Once you have left this site by means of these affiliate links you should note that we have no control over the advertiser, retailer or intermediary’s website and we are not responsible for the privacy or cookie policy thereof.

Amazon Affiliation

The owner of this site is a participant in the Amazon EU Associates Programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.co.uk. 

As an Amazon Associate, the owner of this website earns from qualifying purchases. Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates. 

Google Adsense

Sometimes we may opt to display advertisements provided by Google’s Adsense service on this site. In line with requirements to comply with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we have taken measures to ensure Google will show only non-personalised advertising to our site users from the European Economic Area (EEA). 

In the interest of protecting the privacy of EEA visitors to this site, we have de-activated the feature which enables Google to show them personalised advertising, based on information gained about a user’s interests from previous online browsing and search habits. 

You can read more about how Google uses information from sites that use its services at https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

We may also sometimes use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google. No data that personally identifies an individual (such as a name, email address or billing information) is tracked, collected or uploaded. You can read more about Google’s Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=uk.

COOKIES

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a harmless small text file that is placed on your computer by a website to store and transmit information. They are often used on a site to provide a visitor with a better browsing experience. 

Cookies may be either first-party cookies or third-party cookies. First party cookies are used by the website owner and third party cookies are used by a third party, such as an advertising partner or social networking service.

You can learn more about cookies and how to manage them by visiting aboutcookies.org.

Cookies may be session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site or persistent cookies, which remain in the cookie file for much longer. How long persistent cookies remain in your browser depends on the duration given to the cookie.

First Party Cookies

First party cookies refers to cookies created by the domain that a web user is visiting directly. By default, first-party cookies are allowed in all web browsers.

A consumer that sets their browser to reject first-party cookies is likely to find it difficult to browse online because many sites require them in order to gain access to content. They are commonly used to enhance the functionality of a site.

There are many reasons for using first-party cookies, such as enabling a site owner to understand what areas of the site are of interest to a visitor, so they can be better served and provides you with tailored information by the site. This type of cookie can also be used to collect data, such as information about a visitor’s web browser and operating system, the frequency of their visits to the site, what the visitor does on the site and they arrived from another website.

We do not currently use first-party cookies on this site, although there may be occasions when we opt to use them in an effort to enhance your user experience.

Third-Party Cookies

Third-party cookies are created by other parties, not by the website you are visiting itself.

This site may product links to the websites of various UK stores – some of these sites will set cookies on your device. We strongly urge you to read all the relevant information on their sites relating to their cookies and privacy policy.

Any third party cookies we use allow our partner stores and businesses to know you arrived at their site from ours.

We sometimes use social media buttons to allow users to easily share pages and post them to social networks such as Facebook or Twitter. These are likely to set third-party cookies on your device.

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

If you are concerned about third party cookies generated by advertisers, you can visit the Your Online Choices website at www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/ which allows you to turn these off.

Third-Party Requests

This site may sometimes make third party requests. These are requests that are made from a user to an external service. Despite the fact that these requests don’t set any cookies, they can still transfer privacy information to third parties.

Your rights to control or disable cookies

You have the right to choose whether or not you wish to accept cookies. You can block them by changing your browser settings so that cookies from this website cannot be placed on your computer or mobile device. The ‘help’ feature on most internet browsers will offer advice on how to change your cookie settings, including how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable them altogether. It’s worth noting that disabling cookies may sometimes limit or remove access to certain features on a site and may make your user experience less successful and rewarding.

Use of site by children

We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian. 

If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware your child has provided us with personal data, please contact us as soon as possible. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers as a matter of urgency.

How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints regarding the GDPR and personal data, please in the first instance get in touch with us at the contact details provided earlier in this privacy policy. If we are unable to resolve your issue or complaint to your complete satisfaction you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk/.

Review of this Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check this page regularly to see if any updates or changes have been made.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

All product names, company names, some images, and some descriptions are trademarks ™ or registered trademarks® of their respective companies and are for information purposes only.

The use of any logo, trademark, name or image deemed to infringe the copyright or any other form of ownership rights of any company or business will be removed from this site immediately on receipt of notification.

You hereby waive any and all claims against us arising out of your use of this site and the information available therein.

Reasonable efforts are taken to ensure the accuracy and integrity of information and related materials provided on this site, but nauticalanchor.online is not to be held responsible for misprints, out-of-date information, technical, typographical or other errors appearing on the website.

You expressly agree that the use of this site or any site linked to this site is at your sole risk.

Under no circumstances shall we be liable to you or any third party for any misrepresentation, loss or injury or any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, special, punitive or similar damages arising out of your access or use of, or your inability to access or use, this site and the information available on this site or arising out of any action taken in response to or as a result of any information available on this site. 

Reference within this site to any specific commercial or non-commercial product, process, or service by trade name, trademark, manufacturer or otherwise does not constitute or imply an endorsement, recommendation, or favouring by nauticalanchor.online  

The views and opinions of the authors of content published on this site do not necessarily reflect or state the opinion of nauticalanchor.online or its owners, and thus cannot be used for advertising or product endorsement purposes.

References to books, software, websites or products as ‘Recommended by nauticalanchor.online’ are suggestions only and do not necessarily constitute or imply an endorsement. 

nauticalanchor.online strives to ensure that all content and information published on the site is current and accurate. The information on this site does not in any way constitute legal or professional advice and the site cannot be held liable for actions arising from its use. Additionally, this site cannot be held responsible for the contents of any sites or pages it links to externally.

Any prices displayed on this site from third-party merchants are updated regularly and every effort is made bring to you the latest prices available. Pricing accuracy is important to us, however we cannot guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any stock price information or other data displayed. Please visit the relevant stores for confirmation of prices and other information.